Lamoille

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/30

Elko County

AKA: The Crossroads; Walker Station

The area was first settled in 1865 by John Walker and Thomas Waterman. Based on the appearance of the area, Waterman named it Lamoille after his home (Lamoille County) in Vermont. By the late 1860's, settlers were arriving and the area began to grow. Mining operations took place in the surrounding hills and mountains. Nearby towns like Elko and Wells boomed in the late 1860's and served as rail hubs. But the Lamoille Valley was mainly utilized by stock growers and agricultural operations. Walker served as the first Constable. Until the jail opened in Elko, prisoners had to be taken all the way to Austin. In either 1868 or 1869, Walker built and opened the Cottonwood Hotel, a store and a blacksmith shop at a spot northeast of Lamoille (town) known as The Crossroads. This location served as a place where wagons could be repaired and supplies obtained. As the area grew, a school and a voting precinct were both established. By 1880, the population had grown to approximately 200 residents. By 1900, the population had fallen back to approximately 150 residents. Lamoille/ Lamoille Valley is one of the prettiest agricultural communities in Nevada. The Presbyterian Church was built in 1872. It still holds services today. It is also said to be one of the most photographed Presbyterian Churches in the region. The community has continued to maintain a couple hundred residents in town. The surrounding valley holds some of the most beautiful cattle ranches in the west. There are still two bar/restaurants open for business in Lamoille (at the time of this writing- July 2022). The old Hotel Lamoille was excepting guests as of recently. It only has a few rooms, but it is well worth the stay. The back deck is a BBQ/sitting area in the lush grass and trees. It overlooks the Ruby Mountains. Be careful when driving through town. It is home to a large number of deer. Lamoille Creek also runs directly through town. A drive out into the Lamoille Valley/ Halleck area is well worth it. Watch for cows in the road. Lamoille Canyon is also an extremely beautiful place. Just be respectful while in this area. Many of the people who live here make their living off of the land. Please respect the 'No Trespassing' signs and treat the gates that you drive through accordingly. Those gates are either open or closed for a reason. Failing to re-close a gate can let livestock roam into areas that they aren't supposed to. Re-closing a gate only takes a few seconds. But the mistake or willful neglect of failing to do so can create big problems for the ranchers. This logic holds true in any area of Nevada's cattle country.

Post Office: August 27, 1872 to October 21, 1874; May 10, 1880 to August 2, 1882; May 14, 1883 to Present (I believe). I do not believe that there were any closers after that date. It is still open today.

Road Conditions: It is a paved, two-lane, rural road into Lamoille from Elko. Once you hit the east end of Lamoille heading out towards Halleck/Starr Valley/ Ruby Valley, the road becomes dirt. It is a good dirt road, but it gets very sloppy in the winter months. I've added photographs from both the warm and cold months to give a comparison of the seasonal beauty here.