Silver Peak

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/8

Esmeralda County

AKA: Silverpeak

Discoveries were first made in the area in 1864. Prospectors from Smoky Valley were in search of salt for the mills located at Austin. The Red Mountain District was also formed not far from Silver Peak. Although they were separate districts, it is said that they were eventually recognized as the same. In 1865, new gold discoveries were made to the northwest. The Silverpeak and Red Mountain Co. formed and began operations in the area. A camp organized and a 10-stamp mill was built. This mill was never successful. By 1867, eastern interests (John Blair) took over the Silverpeak and Red Mountain Co. and they poured new money into the operation. A new 20-stamp mill was built. It was said to have been one of the best mills anywhere in the west. Paher stated that the mines were finally profitable, and the mills were running smoothly when all operations came to a halt in 1870. The mines and the mill were all shut down and the reason wasn't announced by the company. Although other companies attempted to revive Silver Peak until the turn of the 20th century, John Blair continued to control the interests around Silver Peak. In 1906, John Blair and his eastern interests again attempted to revive the area. The Pittsburgh Silver Peak Gold Mining Company was organized. New interests were obtained a few miles from here at a place that would be named Blair. The Silver Peak Railroad Company was incorporated in Nevada in June of 1906. They built the 17 1/2-mile Silver Peak Railroad, along with a new 100-stamp mill at Blair. Silver Peak declined again by 1913. Other revivals occurred through World War II. There is a small population that still lives in Silver Peak today. There is also an active, large-scale lithium mine in the area that employs many individuals.

Post Office: April 2, 1866 to December 15, 1913; December 8, 1916 to Present.

Last Trip/ Road Conditions: I've only been to Silver Peak twice. April 2013 and July 2016. There are two main roads that lead into Silver Peak. One route is south down Hwy 265, which you access from Hwy 95 to the north. The other route takes you west along the old Silver Peak (Goldfield) Road from Highway 95, just north of Goldfield. Both of these routes are very rural and a good distance from modern convenience.